Private Letter Ruling
[…] This provision requires your company to pay Kansas sales tax to the printer of the magazine, if the magazine is printed in Kansas. If the magazines are printed outside Kansas, you should remit use tax to the department based on the printing cost of the magazines that are shipped to the various Kansas organizations. Shipping charges should also be included as part of the cost that is subject to use tax.
See K.S.A. 79-3702(a). ("Purchase price" includes "the actual cost of transportation.")
Your company is allowed a use tax credit for the any other state's sales taxes that was properly paid to the out-of-state printer.
See K.S.A. 79-3704(c) ("The provisions of this act shall not apply: . . . (c) In respect to the use, storage or consumption of any article of tangible personal property the sale of use of which has already been subjected to a tax equal to or in excess of that imposed by the act whether under the laws of this state or of some other state of the United States. . . .")
Please note that because your sales agents operate in Kansas, your company is required to register for compensating use tax purposes.
See K.S.A. 79-3702(h).
You indicate that company sales agents occasionally barter advertising space for hotel room rentals and for car rentals.