Private Letter Ruling
[…] Dear XXXXX:
Your correspondence of April 26, 1999, has been referred to me for response. Thank you for your inquiry, and please accept my apologies for the delay in responding.
Your letter indicates your company will be building a XXXXXXXXXXXXXX on an existing lot where the original building was torn down. You ask whether this is considered “new construction” or is it considered remodel work since the new owners are maintaining the same address as the previous building and owners.
The question you present deals with the issue of “original construction.” The controlling statute, K.S.A. 79-3603(p) provides for the imposition of sales tax on:
(p) the gross receipts received for the service of installing or applying tangible personal property which when installed or applied is not being held for sale in the regular course of business, and whether or not such tangible personal property when installed or applied remains tangible personal property or becomes a part of real estate, except that no tax shall be imposed upon the service of installing or applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a building or facility, the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence or the construction, reconstruction, restoration, replacement or repair of a bridge or highway.
For the purposes of this subsection:
(1) “Original construction” shall mean the first or initial construction of a new building or facility.